Australia's Leading Online Computer Store
Your Cart

Startech Pex10000sri 1-port Mm Pcie 10g Sfp+ Fiber Optic Nic - PS2 - Cables - COMPUTER HARDWARE

Startech Pex10000sri 1-port Mm Pcie 10g Sfp+ Fiber Optic Nic

Delivery

In Stock
Usually ships within 24-48 hours

Click & Collect

1-3 Days
Ready within 1-3 days
no surcharge fee
Paypal/MasterCard/Visa/Amex
Retail Price $883
$531
Save $352
SKU
PEX10000SRI
SKU#: PEX10000SRI / ITEM NO: 570448
Rating:
$531.00
Shipping Calculator:
Loading...
1-PORT 10G SFP+ FIBER OPTIC NETWORK CARD - PCIE - INTEL CHIP - MM
Startech Pex10000sri 1-port Mm Pcie 10g Sfp+ Fiber Optic Nic

OVERVIEW This fiber optic network card delivers reliable, high-performance network connectivity, providing an easy and cost-effective way to upgrade your server or workstation to 10 Gigabit networking over multimode fiber. The 10G network card comes with an installed multimode SFP+ transceiver with up to 330 m range, to get you up and running quickly.

Take advantage of faster network speeds

Increasing numbers of network users and data-intensive applications, such as multimedia streaming and large file transfers, all drive the need to increase the bandwidth capability of your network infrastructure. This fiber NIC lets you take advantage of the increased speed and stability of a 10 Gigabit network, with data transfers of up to 10Gbps and up to 20Gbps (full duplex) bandwidth.

Includes an SFP+ transceiver, built for reliable performance

For added convenience, this single-port 10G network card comes with an installed multimode SFP+ transceiver. Built to ensure reliable performance, the 10 GbE SFP+ is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry’s MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. The 10GBase-SR SFP+ delivers 10 Gigabit connectivity over multimode fiber cable with a range of up to 330 m (1082 ft). 

Enhance your network capabilities and reliability

The 10 Gigabit network card features the Intel® 82599 chipset, delivering the power, performance and enhanced capabilities you need for reliable network connections to your server or computer. The Intel chip offers many advanced features including Intel® Virtualization Technology for Connectivity, PXE network boot support and up to 15K jumbo frame support.

The 10G NIC connects easily through an available PCI Express expansion slot, and is compliant with PCIe Rev. 2 x8 (or higher). The network card comes with a standard profile, and also includes a low-profile bracket, for versatile installation. TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS

Brand StarTech
Network Media Fiber Optic
System Requirements PCI Express
Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female

OS Compatibility
Windows® 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows Server® 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016
Linux 2.6.24 to 4.4.x LTS Versions only
Interface Fiber (10 Gigabit Ethernet)
Data Rates 20000 Mbps (20 Gbps) - Full-Duplex
Standards and Protocols IEEE 802.3ad (Link Aggregation)
IEEE 802.3x (Flow Control Support)
IEEE 802.1Q (VLAN tagging)
Package Contents 1 - 10G SFP+ fiber network card
1 - 10GBase-SR SFP+ transceiver module
1 - low-profile bracket
1 - quick-start guide
Manufacturer Warranty
2 Years Limited Warranty
Manufacturer Contact Info
http://www.StarTech.com.au

Our customer service staff are standing by to assist you. Should you have questions about this product, please complete the form below and we'll be in touch soonest possible. We aim to answer your enquiries within 24 hours.

For IMMEDIATE customer service assistance or help with an order please call our Customer Service Team on: 02 9011 2078
Please type the letters below