Australia's Leading Online Computer Store
Your Cart

StarTech Gigabit Fiber SFP - Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible - SM/MM LC - PS2 - Cables - COMPUTER HARDWARE

StarTech Gigabit Fiber SFP - Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible - SM/MM LC

Delivery

In Stock
Usually ships within 24-48 hours

Click & Collect

1-3 Days
Ready within 1-3 days
no surcharge fee
Paypal/MasterCard/Visa/Amex
Retail Price $184
$124
Save $60
SKU
GLCLHSMDST
SKU#: GLCLHSMDST / ITEM NO: 570472
Rating:
$124.00
Shipping Calculator:
Loading...
Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible - SM/MM LC - 10km / 550m - 1000Base-LX/LH - Single mode/ multi-mode Mini-GBIC with Lifetime Warranty
Startech Glclhsmdst Gb Fiber Sfp - Cisco Compatible

Features

  • Delivers reliable Gigabit Ethernet connections for 1000Base-LX/LH compliant networks
  • 100% Cisco compatible, equivalent to GLC-LH-SMD
  • Backed by Limited Product Lifetime Warranty and free lifetime technical support
  • Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) industry standards
  • Supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)

This StarTech.com Gigabit fiber SFP is engineered to deliver reliable network connections. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, this high-quality fiber transceiver module can be installed into Cisco® switches and routers that support the GLC-LH-SMD transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment. 

It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your 1000Base-LX/LH networking equipment, and it's backed by a Limited Product Lifetime Warranty.

Built for reliable network performance

This single-mode/multimode SFP transceiver is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry’s MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

Fully compatible with Cisco and other major brands

The SM/MM Gigabit SFP is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% Cisco compatible, equivalent to the Cisco GLC-LH-SMD SFP transceiver. The StarTech.com SFP transceiver is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with Cisco or other major brands of networking equipment.

You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment. 

Convenient and scalable

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and cost-effective solution that’s compatible with a multitude of Gigabit networking devices.

Ideal for use in switches, routers and other networking equipment, the SFP provides reliable performance, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The SFP supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring and both single-mode (with maximum distance of 10 km or 6.2 mi.) and multimode (with a maximum distance of 550 m or 1804 ft.). It provides maximum data rates of up to 1.25Gbps.

You can count on GLCLHSMDST for reliable performance, backed by a Limited Product Lifetime Warranty and free lifetime technical support.  

Connector(s)
Local Unit ConnectorsFiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Environmental
Humidity5~95% RH
Operating Temperature0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature-40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Hardware
Industry StandardsIEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX/LH
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight46 g [1.6 oz]
Performance
Auto MDIXYes
Compatible Networks1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
DDMYes
Fiber Operating ModeFull-Duplex
Fiber TypeSingle Mode / Multi Mode
Max Transfer Distance10 km (6.2 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate1.25 Gbps
MTBF200,000 hours
Wavelength1310nm
Physical Characteristics
ColorSilver
Enclosure TypeAluminum
Product Height8 mm [0.3 in]
Product Length58 mm [2.3 in]
Product Weight18 g [0.6 oz]
Product Width12 mm [0.5 in]
Special Notes / Requirements
NoteFor use in Gigabit fiber networking equipment and media converters
System and Cable RequirementsMSA or Cisco compliant SFP port
What's in the Box
Included in PackageSFP transceiver

Brand StarTech
Manufacturer Warranty
Limited Product Lifetime Warranty
Manufacturer Contact Info
http://www.StarTech.com.au

Our customer service staff are standing by to assist you. Should you have questions about this product, please complete the form below and we'll be in touch soonest possible. We aim to answer your enquiries within 24 hours.

For IMMEDIATE customer service assistance or help with an order please call our Customer Service Team on: 02 9011 2078
Please type the letters below