Australia's Leading Online Computer Store
Your Cart

StarTech MM Fiber Ethernet Media Converter ST 2km - PS2 - Cables - COMPUTER HARDWARE

StarTech MM Fiber Ethernet Media Converter ST 2km

Delivery

In Stock
Usually ships within 24-48 hours

Click & Collect

1-3 Days
Ready within 1-3 days
no surcharge fee
Paypal/MasterCard/Visa/Amex
Retail Price $107
$87
Save $20
SKU
MCM110ST2
SKU#: MCM110ST2 / ITEM NO: 570427
Rating:
$87.00
Shipping Calculator:
Loading...
10/100 MULTI MODE FIBER COPPER FAST ETHERNET MEDIA CONVERTER ST 2 KM
Startech Mcm110st2 Mm Fiber Ethernet Media Converter St 2km

Product Overview

The MCM110ST2 10/100 Multi Mode ST Fiber Ethernet Media Converter (2 km) creates a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone.

The ST media converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using ST-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability.

Easy to setup and install, this compact, value-conscious fast Ethernet media converter features auto-switching MDI and MDI-X support on the RJ45 UTP connections as well as manual controls for UTP mode, speed, Full and Half Duplex, as well as LFP (Link Fault pass-through) on/off.

Product Specifications

Warranty Information

Warranty

2 Years

Physical Characteristics

Color

Black

Enclosure Type

Plastic

Product Height

0.8 in [20 mm]

Product Length

3.7 in [95 mm]

Product Weight

3.2 oz [90.5 g]

Product Width

3 in [75 mm]

Hardware

Industry Standards

IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T

 

IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX

 

IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX

PoE

No

WDM

No

Performance

Fiber Operating Mode

Half/Full-Duplex

Fiber Type

Multi Mode

Max Transfer Distance

2 km (1.2 mi)

Maximum Data Transfer Rate

10/100Mbps

MTBF

65,000 Hours

Optical Power

-14 ~ -20 dBm

Power Budget

11 dB

Sensitivity

-31 dBm

Wavelength

1310nm

Connector(s)

Local Unit Connectors

1 - Fiber Optic ST Duplex Female

 

1 - RJ-45 Female

Indicators

LED Indicators

1 - Ethernet Link & Activity (ON - Fiber Link ok, Blinking - Activity on Fiber Link)

 

1 - FEF [Far End Fault](On - Fault Detected, Off - No Fault

 

1 - Fiber Link & Activity (On - Fiber Link ok, Blinking - Activity on Fiber Link)

 

1 - Full ( Full duplex / Half duplex)

 

1 - Power

 

1 - Speed (10 or 100 Mbps)

Power

Center Tip Polarity

Positive

Input Voltage

115 AC

Output Current

0.2A

Output Voltage

12 DC

Plug Type

M

Power Source

AC Adapter Included

Environmental

Humidity

10~90% RH

Operating Temperature

0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)

Storage Temperature

-10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)

Packaging Information

Shipping (Package) Weight

0.9 lb [0.4 kg]

What's in the Box

Included in Package

1 - Media Converter

 

1 - Power Adapter

 

1 - Instruction Manual

Brand StarTech
LED Indicator 1 - Ethernet Link & Activity (ON - Fiber Link ok, Blinking - Activity on Fiber Link)
1 - FEF [Far End Fault](On - Fault Detected, Off - No Fault
1 - Fiber Link & Activity (On - Fiber Link ok, Blinking - Activity on Fiber Link)
1 - Full ( Full duplex / Half duplex)
1 - Power
1 - Speed (10 or 100 Mbps)
Interface 1 - RJ-45 Female
Data Rates 10/100Mbps
Network Media IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
Manufacturer Warranty
1 Year Return to Base Warranty
Manufacturer Contact Info
http://www.StarTech.com.au

Our customer service staff are standing by to assist you. Should you have questions about this product, please complete the form below and we'll be in touch soonest possible. We aim to answer your enquiries within 24 hours.

For IMMEDIATE customer service assistance or help with an order please call our Customer Service Team on: 02 9011 2078
Please type the letters below