NO SURCHARGE ON ALL CREDIT CARD PAYMENTS details

Australia's Leading Online Computer Store
Your Cart

Buy StarTech 1000 Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC

StarTech 1000 Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC

Delivery

In Stock
Usually ships within 24-48 hours
no surcharge fee
Paypal/MasterCard/Visa/Amex
Retail Price $323
$231
Save $92
Startech Mcmgbsc15 1000 Fiber Ethernet Media Converter ScProduct Overview The MCMGBSC15EU Ethernet Media Converter converts transparently to/from 1000Base-T Ethernet signals and 1000Base-LH optical signals, providing a cost-effective Ethernet-fiber/copper-fiber link. - Perfect perfect for extending an Ethernet network connection over a Single Mode fiber backbone. Supporting a Single Mode fiber optic cable distance of up to 15-kilometers (9.32-miles), this Fiber Media Converter delivers a simple solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated SM fiber, while ensuring solid network performance and scalability. Product Specifications Warranty Information Warranty 2 Years Physical Characteristics Color Black Product Height 1.1 in [27 mm] Product Length 3.9 in [99 mm] Product Weight 15.9 oz [450 g] Product Width 2.9 in [73 mm] Hardware Industry Standards IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX/LH PoE No WDM No Performance Fiber Operating Mode Half/Full-Duplex Fiber Type Single Mode Max Transfer Distance 15 km (9.3 mi) Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) Wavelength 1310nm Connector(s) Local Unit Connectors 1 - RJ-45 Female Remote Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female Indicators LED Indicators 1 - FX Link: On - Valid Fiber Link   1 - Power Indicator   1 - TP Link: On - Valid Ethernet Link   1 - TP RX: On - Receiving Data on the Ethernet Link Power Center Tip Polarity Positive Input Current 0.3 A Input Voltage 110 ~ 240 AC Output Current 0.6A Output Voltage 9 DC Plug Type M Power Source AC Adapter Included Environmental Humidity 90% RH Operating Temperature 0°C to 40°C (32°F to 104°F) Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F) Packaging Information Shipping (Package) Weight 1 lb [0.5 kg] What's in the Box Included in Package 1 - Media Converter   1 - Power Adapter   1 - Instruction Manual
231 231 AUD 100
SKU
MCMGBSC15
SKU#: MCMGBSC15 / ITEM NO: 570425 / BRAND: Startech
Rating:
$231.00
Shipping Calculator:
Loading...
    1000 MBPS GIGABIT SINGLE-MODE FIBER ETHERNET MEDIA CONVERTER SC 15KM
    Startech Mcmgbsc15 1000 Fiber Ethernet Media Converter Sc

    Product Overview

    The MCMGBSC15EU Ethernet Media Converter converts transparently to/from 1000Base-T Ethernet signals and 1000Base-LH optical signals, providing a cost-effective Ethernet-fiber/copper-fiber link. - Perfect perfect for extending an Ethernet network connection over a Single Mode fiber backbone.

    Supporting a Single Mode fiber optic cable distance of up to 15-kilometers (9.32-miles), this Fiber Media Converter delivers a simple solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated SM fiber, while ensuring solid network performance and scalability.

    Product Specifications

    Warranty Information

    Warranty

    2 Years

    Physical Characteristics

    Color

    Black

    Product Height

    1.1 in [27 mm]

    Product Length

    3.9 in [99 mm]

    Product Weight

    15.9 oz [450 g]

    Product Width

    2.9 in [73 mm]

    Hardware

    Industry Standards

    IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX/LH

    PoE

    No

    WDM

    No

    Performance

    Fiber Operating Mode

    Half/Full-Duplex

    Fiber Type

    Single Mode

    Max Transfer Distance

    15 km (9.3 mi)

    Maximum Data Transfer Rate

    1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)

    Wavelength

    1310nm

    Connector(s)

    Local Unit Connectors

    1 - RJ-45 Female

    Remote Unit Connectors

    1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female

    Indicators

    LED Indicators

    1 - FX Link: On - Valid Fiber Link

     

    1 - Power Indicator

     

    1 - TP Link: On - Valid Ethernet Link

     

    1 - TP RX: On - Receiving Data on the Ethernet Link

    Power

    Center Tip Polarity

    Positive

    Input Current

    0.3 A

    Input Voltage

    110 ~ 240 AC

    Output Current

    0.6A

    Output Voltage

    9 DC

    Plug Type

    M

    Power Source

    AC Adapter Included

    Environmental

    Humidity

    90% RH

    Operating Temperature

    0°C to 40°C (32°F to 104°F)

    Storage Temperature

    -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)

    Packaging Information

    Shipping (Package) Weight

    1 lb [0.5 kg]

    What's in the Box

    Included in Package

    1 - Media Converter

     

    1 - Power Adapter

     

    1 - Instruction Manual

    Brand StarTech
    LED Indicator 1 - FX Link: On - Valid Fiber Link
    1 - Power Indicator
    1 - TP Link: On - Valid Ethernet Link
    1 - TP RX: On - Receiving Data on the Ethernet Link
    Data Rates 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
    Network Media IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX/LH
    Interface 1 - RJ-45 Female
    Manufacturer Warranty
    1 Year Return to Base Warranty
    Manufacturer Contact Info
    http://www.StarTech.com.au

    Our customer service staff are standing by to assist you. Should you have questions about this product, please complete the form below and we'll be in touch soonest possible. We aim to answer your enquiries within 24 hours.

    For IMMEDIATE customer service assistance or help with an order please call our Customer Service Team on: 02 9011 2078
    Please type the letters below