NO SURCHARGE ON ALL CREDIT CARD PAYMENTS details // Xmas Holiday Hours

Australia's Leading Online Computer Store
Your Cart

StarTech Ethernet to SC MM Fiber Media Converter - PS2 - Cables - COMPUTER HARDWARE

StarTech Ethernet to SC MM Fiber Media Converter

Delivery

In Stock
Usually ships within 24-48 hours
no surcharge fee
Paypal/MasterCard/Visa/Amex
Retail Price $157
$122
Save $35
SKU
ET90110SC2
SKU#: ET90110SC2 / ITEM NO: 570435 / BRAND: Startech
Rating:
$122.00
Shipping Calculator:
Loading...
10/100 Mbps Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 2 km
Startech Et90110sc2 Ethernet To Sc Mm Fiber Media Converter

Product Overview

The ET90110SC2 10/100 Mbps Multimode Fiber Media Converter SC (2 km) lets you extend a Fast Ethernet network (10/100Mbps) over multimode fiber, at distances up to 2 km (1.2 miles).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet (10/100Base-T) network to remote network segments over a 100Base-FX fiber backbone, the media converter is designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, featuring an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Product Specifications

Warranty Information

Warranty

2 Years

Physical Characteristics

Color

Black

Enclosure Type

Steel

Product Height

0.9 in [24 mm]

Product Length

6 in [153 mm]

Product Weight

21.2 oz [600 g]

Product Width

3.4 in [87 mm]

Hardware

PoE

No

WDM

No

Performance

Auto MDIX

Yes

Fiber Operating Mode

Half/Full-Duplex

Fiber Type

Multi Mode

Max Transfer Distance

2 km (1.2 mi)

Maximum Data Transfer Rate

200 Mbps (Full Duplex Mode)

Wavelength

1310nm

Connector(s)

Local Unit Connectors

1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female

 

1 - RJ-45 Female

Power

Center Tip Polarity

Positive

Input Current

0.36A

Input Voltage

115 ~ 230 AC

Output Current

1A

Output Voltage

12 DC

Plug Type

M

Power Source

AC Adapter Included

Environmental

Humidity

10~90% RH

Operating Temperature

0°C to 60°C (32°F to 140°F)

Storage Temperature

-10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)

Packaging Information

Shipping (Package) Weight

1.9 lb [0.9 kg]

What's in the Box

Included in Package

1 - Fiber Media Converter

 

1 - Universal Power Adapter (NA/EU/UK) or AU in Australia

 

1 - Instruction Manual

Brand StarTech
Interface 1-RJ-45 Female
Data Rates 200 Mbps (Full Duplex Mode)
Manufacturer Warranty
1 Year Return to Base Warranty
Manufacturer Contact Info
http://www.StarTech.com.au

Our customer service staff are standing by to assist you. Should you have questions about this product, please complete the form below and we'll be in touch soonest possible. We aim to answer your enquiries within 24 hours.

For IMMEDIATE customer service assistance or help with an order please call our Customer Service Team on: 02 9011 2078
Please type the letters below