Australia's Leading Online Computer Store
Your Cart

StarTech Ethernet to SC SM Fiber Media Converter - PS2 - Cables - COMPUTER HARDWARE

StarTech Ethernet to SC SM Fiber Media Converter

Delivery

In Stock
Usually ships within 24-48 hours

Click & Collect

1-3 Days
Ready within 1-3 days
no surcharge fee
Paypal/MasterCard/Visa/Amex
Retail Price $371
$265
Save $106
SKU
ET90110SM302
SKU#: ET90110SM302 / ITEM NO: 570434
Rating:
$265.00
Shipping Calculator:
Loading...
10/100 Mbps Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 30 km
Startech Et90110sm302 Ethernet To Sc Sm Fiber Media Converter

Product Overview

The ET90110SM302 10/100 Mbps Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC (30 km) lets you extend a Fast Ethernet network (10/100) over single mode fiber, at distances up to 30 km (18.6 miles).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet (10/100Base-T) network to remote network segments over a 100Base-FX fiber backbone, the media converter is designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, with an all-steel chassis, and simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Product Overview

Warranty Information

Warranty

2 Years

Physical Characteristics

Color

Black

Enclosure Type

Steel

Product Height

0.9 in [24 mm]

Product Length

6.1 in [155 mm]

Product Weight

14 oz [398 g]

Product Width

3.4 in [87 mm]

Hardware

PoE

No

WDM

No

Performance

Auto MDIX

Yes

Fiber Operating Mode

Half/Full-Duplex

Fiber Type

Single Mode

Max Transfer Distance

30 km (18.6 mi)

Maximum Data Transfer Rate

200 Mbps (Full Duplex Mode)

Wavelength

1310nm

Connector(s)

Local Unit Connectors

1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female

 

1 - RJ-45 Female

Power

Center Tip Polarity

Positive

Input Current

0.36A

Input Voltage

115 ~ 230 AC

Output Current

1A

Output Voltage

12 DC

Plug Type

M

Power Source

AC Adapter Included

Environmental

Humidity

10~90% RH

Operating Temperature

0°C to 60°C (32°F to 140°F)

Storage Temperature

-10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)

Packaging Information

Shipping (Package) Weight

1.7 lb [0.8 kg]

What's in the Box

Included in Package

1 - Fiber Media Converter

 

1 - Universal Power Adapter (NA/UK/EU) or AU in Australia

 

1 - Instruction Manual

Brand StarTech
Interface 1 - RJ-45 Female
Data Rates 200 Mbps (Full Duplex Mode)
Transfer Rate / Type 10/100 Mbps
Manufacturer Warranty
1 Year Return to Base Warranty
Manufacturer Contact Info
http://www.StarTech.com.au

Our customer service staff are standing by to assist you. Should you have questions about this product, please complete the form below and we'll be in touch soonest possible. We aim to answer your enquiries within 24 hours.

For IMMEDIATE customer service assistance or help with an order please call our Customer Service Team on: 02 9011 2078
Please type the letters below