Australia's Leading Online Computer Store
Your Cart

Startech Et91000sm20 Gbe Fiber Media Converter - Sm Lc 20 Km - PS2 - Cables - COMPUTER HARDWARE

Startech Et91000sm20 Gbe Fiber Media Converter - Sm Lc 20 Km

Delivery

In Stock
Usually ships within 24-48 hours

Click & Collect

1-3 Days
Ready within 1-3 days
no surcharge fee
Paypal/MasterCard/Visa/Amex
Retail Price $568
$347
Save $221
SKU
ET91000SM20
SKU#: ET91000SM20 / ITEM NO: 570421
Rating:
$347.00
Shipping Calculator:
Loading...
Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - SM LC - 20 km - Ethernet Media Converter - GbE Converter - 1000Mbps Network Converter
Startech Et91000sm20 Gbe Fiber Media Converter - Sm Lc 20 Km

OVERVIEW

This Gigabit Ethernet to fiber media converter is a cost-effective way to extend your network, or extend the distance between two devices by up to 20 km (12.4 mi.).

Fiber network connections provide greater distance and security, with less electromagnetic interference (EMI) than typical RJ45 copper-based networks, making it perfect for IT professionals and secure setups in government, business, or educational applications.

Flexible integration into mixed network environments

This versatile copper-to-fiber converter supports standalone operation, or alternatively it can be installed into the StarTech.com Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U - sold separately), giving you more options for integration into your existing network. The card module can also be inserted back into the ET91000SM20 enclosure, plus it’s compatible with enclosures from other StarTech.com ET91000 series media converters (sold separately).

The converter features a pre-installed Gigabit SFP transceiver with LC connectors. Should your network infrastructure change in the future, you can easily swap and replace the module to adapt the media converter to your new network requirements.

With flexible integration and connectivity up to 20 km away, you can provide network access to remote areas in other buildings, or in areas where Wi-Fi® is unreliable or unavailable.

Rugged and reliable

This heavy-duty fiber media converter is designed for maximum reliability. It features a metal (steel) enclosure, so it can withstand the demands of harsh environments such as factories or warehouses.

Plus, by relying on this more durable fiber media converter, you can reduce the strain on your existing copper-based network equipment and potentially extend the life of those devices, which helps save future expenses.

Diagnose and correct issues easily

This high-performance media converter supports a range of network setup and diagnostic protocols (for example, Link Fault Passthrough, Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS), and Auto MDIX, so you can set up and troubleshoot your network easily.

Prepare your network for the future

If your existing network consists of RJ45 copper-based devices and cables, you might not be ready for future network expansion. Because the newest fiber-based network switches feature SFP ports more often than RJ45 ports, you might need a converter to bridge your copper and fiber networks together.

The ET91000SM20 is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty, and free lifetime technical support.

Applications

Can be installed into the StarTech.com 20U rackmount chassis (ETCHS2U - sold separately).

Use fiber optic cable to connect to your network from remote areas or separate buildings, at greater distances than copper (RJ45) cable allows.

Perfect for secure connections required by government agencies where EMI isn’t acceptable.

Easily expand the number of ports on your existing network now, or in the future — perfect for small and medium businesses.

 

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS:

Hardware
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3ab (1000BASE-T) IEEE 802.3z (1000BASE-LX)
PoE No
WDM No
Performance
Auto MDIX Yes
Compatible Networks 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
Fiber Operating Mode Half/Full-Duplex
Fiber Type Single Mode
Flow Control None
Jumbo Frame Support 9.6K max.
Max Transfer Distance 20 km (12.4mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 2 Gbps (Full-Duplex)
MTBF 65,000 Hours
Remote Management Ability No
Switching Architecture None
Wavelength 1310nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
  1 - RJ-45 Female
Special Notes / Requirements
System and Cable Requirements The media converter can only be used with Gigabit SFP modules, and will not support 10/100Mbps modules.
Indicators
LED Indicators 1 - PWR
  1 - RPF
  1 - LFP
  1 - LNK
  1 - LINK - RJ45
  1 - FULL - RJ45
Power
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Input Current 0.48 A
Input Voltage 100 ~ 240 AC
Output Current 1.6 A
Output Voltage 12 DC
Plug Type M
Power Consumption (In Watts) 19.2
Power Source AC Adapter Included
Environmental
Humidity 10 ~ 90% RH (Non-condensing)
Operating Temperature 0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Physical Characteristics
Enclosure Type Steel and Plastic
Product Height 0.9 in [23 mm]
Product Length 6.4 in [163 mm]
Product Width 3.5 in [88 mm]
Product Weight 14.5 oz [410 g]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight

1.7 lb [0.8 kg]

What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - Gigabit Ethernet fiber media converter
  1 - universal power adapter (NA/JP, EU, UK, ANZ)
  1 - grounding screw
  1 - instruction manual
Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years

*Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Brand StarTech
Manufacturer Warranty
2 Years Limited Warranty
Manufacturer Contact Info
http://www.StarTech.com.au

Our customer service staff are standing by to assist you. Should you have questions about this product, please complete the form below and we'll be in touch soonest possible. We aim to answer your enquiries within 24 hours.

For IMMEDIATE customer service assistance or help with an order please call our Customer Service Team on: 02 9011 2078
Please type the letters below