Australia's Leading Online Computer Store
Your Cart

StarTech Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter SC - PS2 - Cables - COMPUTER HARDWARE

StarTech Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter SC

Delivery

In Stock
Usually ships within 24-48 hours

Click & Collect

1-3 Days
Ready within 1-3 days
no surcharge fee
Paypal/MasterCard/Visa/Amex
Retail Price $107
$87
Save $20
SKU
MCM110SC2
SKU#: MCM110SC2 / ITEM NO: 570428
Rating:
$87.00
Shipping Calculator:
Loading...
10/100 FIBER TO ETHERNET MEDIA CONVERTER MULTI MODE SC 2 KM
Startech Mcm110sc2 Fiber To Ethernet Media Converter Sc

Product Overview

The MCM110SC2 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 2 km creates an economical, cost-effective Ethernet-fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over an SC terminated multimode fiber backbone.

The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2 kilometers (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability.

This versatile GbE Ethernet to Fiber converter is compatible with most 3COM, Cisco, Lucent and Nortel networks and fully complies with applicable IEEE 802.3 standards.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Product Specifications

Warranty Information

Warranty

2 Years

Physical Characteristics

Color

Black

Enclosure Type

Plastic

Product Height

0.8 in [20 mm]

Product Length

3.7 in [95 mm]

Product Weight

3.2 oz [90.5 g]

Product Width

3 in [75 mm]

Hardware

Industry Standards

IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T

 

IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX

 

IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX

PoE

No

WDM

No

Performance

Fiber Operating Mode

Half/Full-Duplex

Fiber Type

Multi Mode

Max Transfer Distance

2 km (1.2 mi)

Maximum Data Transfer Rate

10/100Mbps

MTBF

65,000 Hours

Wavelength

1310nm

Connector(s)

Local Unit Connectors

1 - RJ-45 Female

Remote Unit Connectors

1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female

Indicators

LED Indicators

1 - Ethernet Link & Activity (ON - Ethernet Link OK, Blinking - Activity on Ethernet Link)

 

1 - FEF [Far End Fault](On - Fault Detected, Off - No Fault

 

1 - Fiber Link & Activity (On - Fiber Link OK, Blinking - Activity on Fiber Link)

 

1 - Full ( Full duplex / Half duplex)

 

1 - Power

 

1 - Speed (Off - 10Mbps, On - 100 Mbps)

Power

Center Tip Polarity

Positive

Input Voltage

115 AC

Output Current

0.2A

Output Voltage

12 DC

Plug Type

M

Power Source

AC Adapter Included

Environmental

Humidity

10~90% RH

Operating Temperature

0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)

Storage Temperature

-10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)

Packaging Information

Shipping (Package) Weight

0.9 lb [0.4 kg]

What's in the Box

Included in Package

1 - Media Converter

 

1 - Power Adapter

 

1 - User's Manual

Brand StarTech
LED Indicator 1 - Ethernet Link & Activity (ON - Ethernet Link OK, Blinking - Activity on Ethernet Link)
1 - FEF [Far End Fault](On - Fault Detected, Off - No Fault
1 - Fiber Link & Activity (On - Fiber Link OK, Blinking - Activity on Fiber Link)
1 - Full ( Full duplex / Half duplex)
1 - Power
1 - Speed (Off - 10Mbps, On - 100 Mbps)
Interface 1-RJ-45 Female
Data Rates 10/100Mbps
Network Media IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
Manufacturer Warranty
1 Year Return to Base Warranty
Manufacturer Contact Info
http://www.StarTech.com.au

Our customer service staff are standing by to assist you. Should you have questions about this product, please complete the form below and we'll be in touch soonest possible. We aim to answer your enquiries within 24 hours.

For IMMEDIATE customer service assistance or help with an order please call our Customer Service Team on: 02 9011 2078
Please type the letters below