NO SURCHARGE ON ALL CREDIT CARD PAYMENTS details // Xmas Holiday Hours

Australia's Leading Online Computer Store
Your Cart

Startech Pex10000sfpi 10g Open Sfp+ Network Card - Pci Express - PS2 - Cables - COMPUTER HARDWARE

Startech Pex10000sfpi 10g Open Sfp+ Network Card - Pci Express

Delivery

In Stock
Usually ships within 24-48 hours
no surcharge fee
Paypal/MasterCard/Visa/Amex
Retail Price $551
$337
Save $214
SKU
PEX10000SFPI
SKU#: PEX10000SFPI / ITEM NO: 570450 / BRAND: Startech
Rating:
$337.00
Shipping Calculator:
Loading...
1-Port 10G Open SFP+ Network Card - PCIe - Intel Chip - MM/SM - PCI Express 10G NIC with Open SFP+ - Compatible with SR or LR Transceivers - 10G Ethernet Network Adapter
Startech Pex10000sfpi 10g Open Sfp+ Network Card - Pci Express

OVERVIEW

This fiber network card delivers reliable, high-performance network connectivity, by adding an open SFP+ slot to your server or high-powered workstation. It provides an easy and cost-effective way to upgrade your server or workstation to a 10 Gigabit fiber network using the SFP+ module of your choice and gives you the flexibility to use either multimode or single-mode fiber.

Increase your network speed

Several factors drive the need for more bandwidth in your network infrastructure. An increase in the number of network users and data-intensive applications, such as multimedia streaming and large file transfers all contribute to the need for more bandwidth in your network infrastructure. This fiber NIC lets you take advantage of the increased speed and stability of a 10 Gigabit network, with data transfers of up to 10Gbps.

Add scalable network connections to your server or workstation

The fiber NIC is compatible with most 10GbE SFP+ transceivers. This gives you flexible and scalable configuration options for connecting your computer directly to a fiber network, at greater distances.

The card features an open SFP+ slot with support for one interchangeable 10GBase SFP+ module. This gives you the option to use the fiber transceiver module that best suits your network needs based on distance and connector type. StarTech.com offers a variety of SFP+ transceiver modules including the SFP10GLRST single-mode SFP+ the SFP10GLRMST multi-mode SFP+, and SFP10GSRST multimode LC with DDM. 

In addition, StarTech.com SFP+ Cables provide a dependable solution for linking telecom and data communications equipment, such as routers and switches.

Enhance your network capabilities

The 10 Gigabit network card features the Intel® 82599 chipset, delivering the power, performance and enhanced capabilities you need for reliable network connections to your server or computer. The Intel chip offers many advanced features including Intel® Virtualization Technology for Connectivity, PXE network boot support and up to 15K jumbo frame support. TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS

Brand StarTech
Data Rates 10 Gbps
Standards and Protocols IEEE 802.3ad (Link Aggregation)
IEEE 802.3x (Flow Control Support)
IEEE 802.1Q (VLAN tagging)
Package Contents 1 - 10G open SFP+ fiber network card
1 - low-profile bracket
1 - quick-start guide
Interface Fiber (10 Gigabit Ethernet)
Manufacturer Warranty
2 Years Limited Warranty
Manufacturer Contact Info
http://www.StarTech.com.au

Our customer service staff are standing by to assist you. Should you have questions about this product, please complete the form below and we'll be in touch soonest possible. We aim to answer your enquiries within 24 hours.

For IMMEDIATE customer service assistance or help with an order please call our Customer Service Team on: 02 9011 2078
Please type the letters below