Australia's Leading Online Computer Store
Your Cart

StarTech Cisco Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Module MM LC - 550m (DDM) - PS2 - Cables - COMPUTER HARDWARE

StarTech Cisco Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Module MM LC - 550m (DDM)

Delivery

In Stock
Usually ships within 24-48 hours

Click & Collect

1-3 Days
Ready within 1-3 days
no surcharge fee
Paypal/MasterCard/Visa/Amex
Retail Price $126
$89
Save $37
SKU
SFPGESST
SKU#: SFPGESST / ITEM NO: 570431
Rating:
$89.00
Shipping Calculator:
Loading...
Cisco Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module MM LCw/ DDM 550m (Mini-GBIC) - 850nm 1000Base-SX Multimode SFPFiber Module
Startech Sfpgesst Gb Fiber Sfp Transceiver Mm Lc

Features

  • Data rates up to 1.25 Gbps
  • Supports distances up to 550m (1804ft)
  • Complies with SFP Multi-Source Agreements standards (MSA)
  • Compatible with Cisco equipment
  • LC Fiber connector

The SFPGESST Cisco® Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module MM LC - 550m (1804 ft) is built to comply with MSA (Multi-Sourcing Agreement) standards to offer a cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade a Multimode LC port on your Gigabit fiber networking equipment or fiber media converter.

Supporting data rates up to 1.25 Gbps as well as Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM), this LC SFP/Mini-GBIC module can be installed into any fiber networking device with an MSA or Cisco compliant SFP port. Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install the module without interrupting network traffic or requiring a device reboot.

This 850nm multi-mode SFP module is compatible with the Cisco SFP-GE-S transceiver.

Backed by a StarTech.com Limited Product Lifetime Warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Connector(s)
Local Unit ConnectorsFiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Environmental
Humidity30~70% RH
Operating Temperature0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature-40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 85°F)
Hardware
Industry StandardsIEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX
WDMNo
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight0 kg [0.1 lb]
Performance
Compatible Networks1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
DDMYes
Fiber Operating ModeHalf/Full-Duplex
Fiber TypeMulti Mode
Max Transfer Distance550 m (1804 ft)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate1.25 Gbps
Wavelength850nm
Physical Characteristics
Product Height10 mm [0.4 in]
Product Length60 mm [2.4 in]
Product Weight17 g [0.6 oz]
Product Width12 mm [0.5 in]
Special Notes / Requirements
NoteFor use in Gigabit fiber networking equipment and media converters
System and Cable RequirementsMSA or Cisco compliant SFP port
What's in the Box
Included in Package1.25 Gbps Multimode LC SFP

Brand StarTech
Manufacturer Warranty
Limited Product Lifetime Warranty
Manufacturer Contact Info
http://www.StarTech.com.au

Our customer service staff are standing by to assist you. Should you have questions about this product, please complete the form below and we'll be in touch soonest possible. We aim to answer your enquiries within 24 hours.

For IMMEDIATE customer service assistance or help with an order please call our Customer Service Team on: 02 9011 2078
Please type the letters below